?

Log in

StRaNgE THiNGs HaPPeN To MeE! [entries|friends|calendar]
yayaness16

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

im alive. [07 Feb 2007|05:44pm]
[ mood | content ]

I havent posted on here since August?!?!

Sheesh.

And it's not because i haven't been around, I just have so much going on in life right now, I really have no time to stop and type for a few minutes... except right now.

:D

Anyway, good news. I got meself a boyfreen. Going good so far, let's hope it stays that way.

And stargate returns in April [i think]. [i need my fix of Daniel Jackson]

Yumm Yumm.

Anyway, if anyone still reads this, hope all is well.

How much do you want?

I can't... [21 Aug 2006|10:21pm]
[ mood | sad ]

Stargate SG-1 cancelled?

I can't beleive it! But they made this HUGE deal about the 200th episode, and BAM! cancelled!

Im so SAD!

They were finally FINALLY bringing JACK BACK DAMNIT! WTF?!


I'll just go die now.

:(

How much do you want?

I'm still alive! I promise! [07 Aug 2006|07:44pm]
Its been wayyy to loong since I've actually updated... but im a lurker. ::shrug:: What can i tell yah?

I went to Comic-Con this year! Had a blast! Met Teal'c, Skarra, Walter [the technician], Baal, & Joan Quinn - from Stargate SG-1!

Met Carson and Elizabeth, from Stargate Atlantis!

And finally, met President Baltar & the Chief, from Battlestar Galactica.

[Screams: I have pictures!]

Overall, it was a Sci-Fi fun-loving good time!

Oh, and i can't forget Naruto... i did pick up a few [many many] Naruto trinkets!

So i am satisfied, and now back to fandom! WoOt! :)

So I hope everyone is doing good. TaTa.
How much do you want?

[21 Apr 2006|12:08am]
[ mood | dorky ]

Hello all! *waves* Alot has been going on in my life, some good, some bad, and some just plain weird.

Busy Busy Busy!

If your wondering why I've been away, its because of two possible things:

1. Kingdom Hearts II [looooove it!]

or

2. NARUTO [im on episode 69 or something] WoOt!

Im happy that I'm brushing up on some of my old hobbies again, having time do things like watch Anime or play video games, makes me feel young again. Working full-time, and School full-time, can bring a girl doooown.

Plus! I want to be prepared for July! Oh yeah, btw, IM GOING TO COMIC CON SAN DIEGO BABY!! WHAT!

LoL. Super excited, i'll be my nerdy self for 5 whole days! WoO wOo!

Everything i love will be there, including Christopher Paolini!!!! [Author of Eragon & Elder] Yay!

My #1 priority at the moment at ComiCon is getting him to sign my Eragon book. Oh and if im lucky, MEETING MICHAEL SHANKS! ::dies::

I'm either getting a new digi for the event, or im planning on stealing my grandmother Cam for a few days, either way, IM GOING PICTURE CRAZY. :)


Oh, and ADVENT CHILDREN ON DVD! [faints of happiness]

How much do you want?

:: [14 Mar 2006|07:06pm]
::Warning:: Long ass entry about my crappy health.

Let's all hear what I learned about myself today.

I have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS). i knew this already. Particurly the part where it will be VERY hard for me to have children later in life. Which is fine, bc fertilty pills are miracles these days. However what i did NOT know was how PCOS leads to Diabetes, Heart Disease, and Dimensia.

Unless of course (according to my doctor) i work out 5 times a week, and no longer eat white bread, white potato, white pasta, or white rice ever again. Which really sounds easy right? Oh no, not for a girl with PCOS like me. Apparently, my body's cells are starving, and therefore my body CRAVES CARBS! So basically - i CANT eat what my body DEAMANDS. So therefore - im left with this CONSTANT hunger.



But anyway, about my bloodwork results...



How is PCOS affecting me? In many ways, lets discuss...

1. It has given me Metabolic Syndrom: ahem, "People with the metabolic syndrome are at increased risk of coronary heart disease and other diseases related to plaque buildups in artery walls (e.g., stroke and peripheral vascular disease) and type 2 diabetes".

BTW, PCOS happens to increase cholesterol naturally. Lovely.

What the doctor prescribed to me: 2 Pills a day to Lower my triglycerides. Both Herbal crap-o-la.


2. My body is producing too much insulin. However my body can’t properly use insulin or blood sugar - so therefore instead of burning carbs like a normal person, my body immediately just stores it. Hence my bodyweight - oh and the doctor explained how i'll most likely me overweight for the rest of my life, since my body stores almost everything i eat.

Basically the only way for me to lose weight is by Atkins, but bc i have PCOS - the minute i stop Atkins, i gain the weight back no matter what i do. But i can't be on Atkins anyway b/c it RAISES my cholesterol! Gawd! So South Beach Diet will probably be my salvation.

My doctor wanted me to take this pill that makes me absorb only 1/3 of the fat of everything i eat. However, the other 2/3 you crap out. Lovely. I said no thanks, ill try the diet first.

And for my insulin: I have to take this pill [FOR LIFE] in order to control my insulin levels. ::sigh::


3. My sugar levels were at 99. 100 means your diabetic. So obviously my insulin IS NOT WORKING. So no sugar for me. :o/

...............................................

Whatever, i know this all isn't so bad as it sounds. And i know i can do it - its just a pain in the ass to know i cant eat normally or my body will FLIP OUT! But yeah, in the words of my doctor:

"None of it is your fault, the weight, the cholesterol, the sugar. The fact is - your body is working against you, so you'll have to work TWICE as hard just to be healthy."

::sigh::
3 Wanted More than that | How much do you want?

[13 Mar 2006|07:04pm]
It's been a while since I've updated. But school started, and life kicked in. And then of course I got sick for about a month. I'm taking antibiotics now to kill 'it' for good.

I Took some blood out last week; doctor's request. Today they called to make an appointment so that she can dicuss my "bloodwork."

I am feeling a teeny wit scared.

Discussing bloodwork is not my favorite pastime, particurlary with a doctor.

I hope it's something like my cholesterol is too high. Something that i can take care of. Something NOT to be worried about.

::Takes deep breaths::

I guess i will find out tomorrow.

:o/
How much do you want?

[24 Dec 2005|11:52am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year for everyone!

2005 sucked, so let's hope 2006 brings happiness and good things!

This year I wasn't too good with keeping up with everyone, but hopefully next year will be different!

Thanks to anyone who wrote a fic that made me laugh, smile, or cry. Your lovely! :)

2 Wanted More than that | How much do you want?

Long time - No use LJ! [09 Nov 2005|06:28pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

yah, im checking in, saying hello.

What have i been up to?

Oh, i dunno. Hurricane Wilma! *especially the lovely part where she took away my power for about 15 days!!!!!!!!!

::breathes::

Atleast we had clean water. There was a 8pm curfew for all of South Florida.. kinda put a damper on Halloween.

Im grateful though, i still have a house, and my family is safe. No one was hurt [that i know of]. And no flooding. It was really a wind storm. [Say bye bye to all the trees.] :)

Anyway, plenty of catching up to do!

Bye Bye!

How much do you want?

pointless entry [14 Oct 2005|08:20am]
[ mood | disappointed ]

I don't really post entries because my life is boring and nothing EVER happens. But im in a place where i need to vent and to whoever is willing to listen to my crap.

So i love my friends, i really do. But they totally suck!

I have this habit of staying in on the weekends if i need to study, or not going out on the weekdays past 12:30pm, because i work the next morning. So its gotten to the point where my friends don't even ask me to go out, period. I mean okay, i know i say No ALOT... but its the thought that counts! Ask me to go, even though im 99% likely to say no. Is that too much to ask?

It's just that my best friend [whos gay] has met "this guy." According to him, hes the BEST GUY IN THE WORLD. Hes sweet, cute, and is rich. Except, i know from sources hes not feeling my best friend... actually both of my best friends [who are both in love with them without the other one knowing]. *cough* yah...

Apparently "this guy" that they've been hanging out with 24/7 has all the hookups, but only conveniently has enough to include 3 people. [my 3 best friends] So im stuck home doing nothing, while my friends go to my favorite restaurants, my favorite movies, or my favorite hanging out places.

Yah, sorry, I know im being stupid, selfish, and cranky. I just hate the feeling of being alone.

How much do you want?

[21 Sep 2005|04:57pm]
Well Im back, but only for a little while. School is taking over... so sad.

I finished LOST season 1. Perfect timing too, since the premiere is tonight.

Oh, and why is Stargate, Atlantis, & Battlestar finished for the summer? The season was only 10 episodes long! Has this happened before? I wouldnt know because I've pretty much watched all the episodes from DVDS.

Anyway, just wanted to say Hi & Bye.
How much do you want?

im safe. [26 Aug 2005|07:08am]
[ mood | relieved ]

Well, my house survived Hurricane Katrina. My backyard, not so much. Who could of expected a Category 1 hurricane to knock down so many trees, and actually be able to tear off roofs?

It was a bit of a shock when the hurricane suddenly turned south and the eye decided to make a complete circle over my general area. Luckily the shutters were up but not on every window. Sometime around midnight, when the winds shifted suddenly, my family and I, had to relocate to my room because it was recently reinforced and was one of the only rooms where the shutters were on both windows.

I lost power for over 12 hours, but by a miracle, power was up and running this morning. When hurricane Andrew hit, we had no power for two weeks.

I’m just glad it’s over; and now it time to pick-up and say good-bye to old trees.

P.S. I took pictures of all the damage so maybe I’ll post them up another time.

How much do you want?

[21 Jul 2005|05:04pm]
[ mood | enthralled ]

Hello everyone. I'm back, and I'm 21 years old! :)

Oh and i finished the book by the 17th. I was a little distraught by the ending so it took a little time to calm down and realize that... DAMN THAT BOOK WAS GOOD!!

Oh and can i scream with happiness because ALREADY there are post-hbp fanfiction showing up everywhere?!?!?

already snape/percy, and lupin/greyback.. my god!

::sighs happily:: Everything is just fabulous in harry potter land! And i feel that everyone is celebrating! YaY! :)

How much do you want?

[06 Jul 2005|06:05pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

I am one happy camper!

9 days left!

I better finish Order of the Phoenix by then. :)

And try every drink imaginable! WoOt!

Look for me! the drunk girl with 5 or more Half Blood Prince books at your local bookstore! LoL.

Mojitos anyone?

How much do you want?

[14 Jun 2005|04:34pm]
[ mood | rushed ]

I AM SoOoOOoOooOoOOoOOOooOo behind with all the communities.

EVERYONE MUST STOP! [...please? just until thursday ::cries::]

In other news, I Finished reading 4th book of harry potter. I'm flying through the series. I forgot how much fun it was to read em. I can't help but read with the biggest smile on my face.

I CAN'T WAIT TILL THE 6TH BOOK! 31 days left!

And by then finally i'll be 21. I'll Buy an alcoholic drink in public and hopefully do something of 21 worthiness.

BTW, Finished Season 7 of Stargate. Now i need to somehow catch up with Season 8 -before Season 9.

Oh! Last thing. BSB CD came out today. ::sighs happily:: I've been a fan for FAR TOO LONG. But already im replaying the CD over and over. YaY.

How much do you want?

[15 May 2005|12:30am]
[ mood | chipper ]

YaY. I'm a happy camper. ALL DAY the only thing i did was watch Stargate SG1. I say a very productive day. :)

Although... i need to friend more people who write Stargate fiction, bc I'm craving some Daniel/Jack stories right about NOW.

Is there a Daniel/Jack website I might not know about? hmmmm.

How much do you want?

Say what? [09 May 2005|06:44pm]
[ mood | jubilant ]

ITS THE GOBLET OF FIRE TRAILER!

Go here NOW! buwahaha!

A new website too! That is here.

How much do you want?

[24 Apr 2005|10:28pm]
[ mood | busy ]

I've finally caught up! And i know i'll fall behind again because Evil Finals week approaches.

Oh- I'm now on Season 3, Vol 2 of SG1. WoOt! I'm very excited. :)

Well then, hope everyone is doing okay. :)

How much do you want?

What's taking all of my time? [04 Apr 2005|10:30pm]
[ mood | determined ]

Two things.

1. I've developed a new obsession. It's totally icarusancalion's fault! Write a story, as good as "The Walls of Jericho" and even a non-watcher of Stargate SG1, will fall in love with Jack/Daniel. That's not even the worst part. I start reading her Rec List! [Now im doomed] I have already bought Stargate the movie... and have already watched the First Season. Season two is on the way now. ::whimpers:: the obsession is growing, and the Smut is endless! And if you haven’t read "Shy Guy" everyone needs to now. I think my heart was racing so fast, I died for a whole minute. I blame this story too. ::peer pressure::

Next...

2. mousewrites has FINALLY finished Chapter 4 of Corvus Fallere Book II. The problem is? I've been checking for an update on her LJ for the past week! Nothing! Zip! Nada!

::cries::

I can’t believe this but... I've been so anxious to read Ch 4 that I have not read ANYTHING of Harry potter affiliation this whole week. I’m backed up - but im dying.. waiting.. praying for her beta to finish. pleeeeeease.

Oh my. Stargate is on this very minute. Jack has white hair ::blink:: must be a MUCH later season.

 

2 Wanted More than that | How much do you want?

[20 Mar 2005|08:49pm]
[ mood | satisfied ]

What Harry Potter Shipper are you? by hpfan58
Name/Username
Favorite Color
you ship:
Quiz created with MemeGen!



WoW! DEAD ON! [and yes my favorite color is pink. *cough*]
How much do you want?

OooOoh Harry has grown! [08 Mar 2005|08:13pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

2 Wanted More than that | How much do you want?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]